National Electric Power Regulatory Authority

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

Tauseef H. Farooqi

Chairman

Rehmatullah Baloch

Member Balochistan

Engr. Maqsood Anwar Khan

Member Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Vacant

Member Punjab

Rafique Ahmad Shaikh

Member Sindh

There shall be a Vice Chairman of the Authority, appointed from amongst the members for a period of one year, by rotation in the following order :
(1) the Member representing the Province of Balochistan;
(2) the Member representing the Province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa;
(3) the Member representing the Province of Punjab; and
(4) the Member representing the Province of Sindh.

Authority Archieves

  • List of Previous Chairmen
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1
    Dr. Gul Faraz Ahmad
    03/08/1995
    17/09/1996
    2
    Mr. Ali Nawaz Memon
    13/10/1996
    03/06/1997
    3
    Eng: Javed Akhtar
    05/01/1998
    30/12/1999
    4
    Mr. Justice (R)Saad Saood Jan
    06//04/2001
    31/08/2002
    5
    Lt: Gen (R)  Saeed uz Zafar
    29/09/2003
    28/09/2007
    6
    Mr. Khalid Saeed
    15/02/2008
    17/03/2012
    7
    Mr. Ahmed Khan Lashari
    02/05/2013
    02/06/2013
    8
    Brig. (R) Tariq Saddozai
    21/11/2014
    21/11/2018
  • List of Previous Acting Chairmen
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1
    Eng: Saeed Akhtar Khan Niazi
    18/09/1996
    12/10/1996
    2
    Eng: Saeed Akhtar Khan Niazi
    04/06/1997
    04/01/1998
    3
    Eng: Sardar Muhamamd Sharif Khan
    02/01/2000
    01/09/2000
    4
    Mr. Mansoor Elahi
    02/09/2000
    05/04/2001
    5
    Eng: Sardar Muhammad Sharif Khan
    03/09/2002
    02/09/2003
    6
    Mr. Abdul Rahim Khan
    03/09/2003
    29/09/2003
    7
    Mr. Abdul Rahim Khan
    30/09/2007
    20/11/2007
    8
    Mr. Zafar Ali Khan
    21/11/2007
    14/02/2008
    9
    Mr. Ghiasuddin Ahmed
    17/03/2012
    22/11/2012
    10
    Mr. Habibullah Khilji
    23/11/2012
    13/03/2013
  • List of Previous Vice Chairmen
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1 Eng: Sardar Muhamamd Sharif Khan 17/08/1998 16/08/1999
    2 Mr. Mansoor Elahi 02/09/2000 01/09/2001
    3 Mr. Fazlullah Qureshi 03/09/2001 02/09/2002
    4 Eng: Sardar Muhammad Sharif Khan 01/09/2002 02/09/2003
    5 Mr. Abdul Rahim Khan 03/09/2003 02/09/2004
    6 Mr. Fazlullah Qureshi 03/09/2004 18/11/2005
    7 Mr. Nasiruddin Ahmad 19/11/2005 19/11/2006
    8 Mr. Abdul Rahim Khan 20/11/2006 20/11/2007
    9 Mr. Zafar Ali Khan 21/11/2007 21/11/2008
    10 Mr. Maqbool Ahmad Khawaja 22/11/2008 22/11/2009
    11 Mr. Ghiasuddin Ahmed 23/11/2009 23/11/20
    12 Mr. Shoukat Ali Kundi 24/11/2010 25/11/2011
    13 Mr. Maqbool Ahmad Khawaja 26/11/2011 12/01/2012
    14 Mr. Ghiasuddin Ahmed 31/01/2012 23/11/2012
    15 Major (R)Haroon Rashid 26/12/2012 30/01/2013
    16 Mr. Shoukat Ali Kundi 14/03/2013 26/04/2013
    17 Khawaja Muhammad Naeem 29-04-2013 28-04-2014
    18 Mr. Habibullah Khilji 29/04/2014 04/04/2015
    19 Maj (Rtd) Haroon Rashid 06/04/2015 05/04/2016
    20 Mr. Himayat Ullah Khan 06/04/2016 12/04/2017
    21 Saif Ullah Chattha 13/04/2017 12/04/2018
    22 Syed Masood ul Hassan Naqvi 13/04/2018 07/06/2018
  • List of Previous Members Representing Balochistan Province
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1 Eng: Sardar Muhammad Sharif Khan 17/08/1998 16/08/2004
    2 Mr. Nasiruddin Ahmad 08/10/2004 23/11/2008
    3 Mr. Ghiasuddin Ahmed 24/11/2008 23/11/2012
    4 Maj (R) Haroon Rashid 28/11/2012 27/11/2017
  • List of Previous Members Representing Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1 Mr. Fakhruddin Mallick March, 1998 December, 1999
    2 Mr. Abdul Rahim Khan 01/09/2000 30/08/2008
    3 Mr. Shoukat Ali Kundi 27/04/2009 26/04/2013
    4 Mr. Himayat Ullah Khan 21/08/2014 20/08/2018
    5 Mr. Bahadur Shah    
  • List of Previous Members Representing Punjab Province
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1 Mr. Saeed Akhtar Khan Niazi 03/12/1995 02/12/1999
    2 Mr. Mansoor Elahi 01/09/2000 01/09/2004
    3 Mr. Zafar Ali Khan 09/01/2006 30/09/2011
    4 Khawaja Muhammad Naeem 25/04/2012 24/04/2016
    5 Saif Ullah Chattha    
  • List of Previous Members Representing Sindh Province
    S.No
    Name
    From
    To
    1 Mr. Fazlullah Qureshi 01/01/2001 18/11/2005
    2 Mr. Maqbool Ahmad Khawaja 20/11/2007 12/01/2012
    3 Mr. Habibullah Khilji 07/03/2012 03/04/2015
    4 Syed Masood ul Hassan Naqvi 18/05/2015 07/06/2018